Don’t Cut Short Meal Breaks
[…] Now, claims must be filed with the DFEH within three (3) years of the date of the discrimination or harassment.
- The “filing of a complaint” means filing of an intake form with the department, and the date of a verified complaint relates back to the date of filing of the intake form.
- See Colby Law Firm’s page on Harassment, Discrimination and Prosecuting Claims for more.
Harassment And Discrimination Cannot Be Waived Or Buried
- California Government Code § 12964.5 says that “it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, in exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment … for an employer to require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right” related to anti-harassment, anti-discrimination and/or anti-retaliation under California law.